U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

good day my 4 year old had a rush from behind her ears down to the middle of her body, behind the neck and on her back. she is complaining of sore throat and head aches, can this be measels ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Rash: Hard to answer without more information and pictures, including vaccine history


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 26-year-old member asked:

I was on Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 9 months and had multiple health changes like night sweats, hair loss, mod weight gain and puffy face. Can a gyn address all issues?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Yes: If your physical changes emerged after you started taking Yaz, (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) it may be linked. You should see your Ob-Gyn doctor to select a contraceptive option best suited for your needs. Additionally, you may have underlying medical conditions that may be emerging and may not be linked to your birth control pills. Either way, see a doctor to get a full assessment.
IN
A 39-year-old member asked:

Should I hav a head ct? I have had a middle ear infection for over 8 weeks now with no change, dispite 3 doses of antibiotic ear drops, plus augmentn

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Depends: It depends on who has diagnosed you wtih a middle ear infection. With respect to my primary care colleagues: many times "fluid" on the ear is diagnosed as an infection when in fact it is not "infected" but rather residual fluid collection as a result of infection. If the fluid has persisted for 8 weeks... No you don't need a ct. If you haven't seen an ent, i would see an ent.
GA
A 45-year-old member asked:

I get a sore throat every day. Slight nasal congestion and raspy voice. Swollen glands too. Advil helps, but it comes back.. Any suggestions?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
See your ENT: You have some sort of chronic problem, but it is hard to know what is going on over the computer. Most likely you are dealing with allergies, chronic sinusitis, or perhaps laryngeal reflux. A thorough history, physical exam and maybe some x-rays or other tests will help sort out the problem. Sinus rinses are a helpful solution for sinus congestion and allergy complaints as well. Good luck!
A 35-year-old female asked:

Can someone w/endometriosis and pcos get pregnant? I had my (l) fallopian tube removed, along w/scar tissue, & adhesions during laparoscopy surgery.

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Yes, but not easy: Given the above factors and age (sorry, age 35 isn't 25), chances are not as good as if those factors did not exist. Use birth control to prevent unwanted pregnancy; see ob/gyn, perhaps fertility specialist if trying to get pregnant.
A 24-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
