A member asked:

I have been takimg 0.5mg of xanax one pill day daily for a about a year . new doctor prescribed me zoloft and klonopin.. will i get withdrawals? from stopping the xanax right away. because they won't give me anymore refills.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Matthew Smith answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

0.5 mg of Xanax is probably not sufficient for someone to develop physical dependence (which would lead to withdrawal). YOu have the added protection of Klonopin, which would substitute for the Xanax in this respect, in any case. Good luck!

Answered Mar 29, 2020

448 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...