A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

while onfet cycle after starting estradiol my sonogram showed fluid in the uterus lining & embryo transfer was canceled on the last treatment day.what could be the reason for it & how to treat it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See specialist: It sounds like you are already working with an infertility specialist. The doctor treating you would be in the best position to advise you on this highly specific scenario
Answered on Nov 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
FET cycle: if embryo transfer is to be successful, the lining of the uterus should have a characteristic thickened appearance on sonogram. Estradiol prepares th ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cut off question: Your question was cut off and incomplete.
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dang
13 years experience Radiology
Yes: This depends on what symptoms the fibroids are causing. Besides surgery, fibroids may be treated by choking off blood supply with vessel embolization ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: It depends on the thickness of the lining, but an MRI may not be the best test. Talk to your doctor and get a second opinion.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month