U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old member asked:

An echocardiogram revealed mild mitral valve thickening & prolapse. can this be causing a fast heart rate/tiredness?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Schnider
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Mitral Valve Prolaps: Mitral valve prolapse is fairly common, about 15% of population. Also known as barlow's syndrome. Can be associated with palpitations, vague chest pains but not tiredness.
Dr. Gary Roach
Anesthesiology 42 years experience
Probably not: Unless you have additional valve pathology such as significant stenosis or regurgitation, it is unlikely. Many people have some mitral valve prolapse and the vast majority are asymptomatic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
