U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

does an endometrial biopsy take samples of the whole lining? if my small polyp was cancerous would the lining around it be affected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No/No: Endometrial biopsy samples a portion of the lining. The lining may be normal, even though the small polyp is cancerous


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does an X-ray show that the long bone growth is complete?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: The x-ray will show if the growth plates of the bone are fully closed and fused.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
