U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 20-year-old female asked:

can a polyp keep endometrial lining from shedding? u/s showed normal ovaries but endo stripe of 19. biopsy only showed polyp. bled 3 mo now/bad cramps

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Meglin
Interventional Radiology 35 years experience
Yes: It may be time for a hysterosalpingogram (HSG) or sono HSG to ensure there isn't another process occurring. There are many causes of uterine outlet obstruction.....some more serious than others. Begin with a pap smear, See your ob/gyn of course, before doing anything else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What can cause genital herpes without having any type of sexual contact?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long is the needle that is used for liver biopsy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Long enough :-): A hepatologist (specialist in liver disease) can tell you precisely. But most would probably agree that the needle used is "long enough.".
Dr. Sanjay Jain
Dr. Sanjay Jain commented
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Roughly about 6-8 inch long
Apr 17, 2013
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you get genital warts from a toilet?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes possible: Papilloma virus is contagious possible but unlikely as most of the time it is not from toilets.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get genital herpes on the back of your butt?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Virus spread: Herpes virus can spread to any open area such as a cut or sore on any part of the body by direct contact.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
