U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ukiah, CA
A 63-year-old member asked about a 22-year-old female:

red rash underneath both eyes (orbital bone) for a week, slight swelling and on tail end of brow bone starting on 10+ days. not itchy, feels dry. using aloe on it. not affecting vision. face mask does rub over it occasionally/worn 4 days a week?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Avoid harsh soap: Topical Hydrocortisone lotion applied twice daily may be helpful. Avoid harsh soaps and chemicals. Avoid cosmetics for one week while on the treatment. The rash may be due to contact dermatitis. Healthtap offers virtual consultations and you may upload a photo. The topical lotion may cause thinning of the skin, and used sparingly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
PA
A 23-year-old member asked:

I have just had back surgery to take pressure off my nerves 3 days ago. Is it normal to have muscle pain in your leg while it heals?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: It can be normal to have some residual pain in the lower extremity after back surgery. You should notice less intensity in the pain and hopefully less numbness, tingling, weakness, etc. If you notice worsening pain, and changes in bowel/bladder function, worsening numbness/tingling, or other issues, please contact your surgeon.
PA
A 20-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
