A member asked:

Almost 20 weeks pregnant,having itching in vaginal area,is it ok to use zinc oxide diaper rash cream on,will it cause miscarriage if some gets inside?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Diaper rash cream would not cause a miscarriage but it is not likely to help much in an adult. A better choice is to have your Obgyn evaluate the area and see if infection is present. External prescription itch creams are available

Answered Nov 11, 2017

481 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...