U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 19-year-old female asked:

i have a rash between my butt cheeks/near anal area. would desitin (zinc oxide diaper cream) work? is it even possible for adults to get rashes like diaper rashes anymore?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chi Nguyen
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Desitin (zinc oxide diaper cream) is ok.: If it's due to irritation, then Desitin (zinc oxide diaper cream) or even just plain vaseline should resolve your problem in a 2-3 days. If it's due to an infection, it will not improve, the pain will worsen, and you will need to see a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old male asked:

I have a dry cough for decades now. Also, I have a rash on my elbows and genital lesions next to my testicles. Is it possible to be psoriasis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Possibly: The rash and cough may not be related. You should see a dermatologist for evaluation, possible biopsy to rule out psoriasis, and advice about treatment.
A 32-year-old member asked:

I still haven't noticed a difference in my rash after hydrocortisone cream? How long does it take to work?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Skin rash: There are a number of reasons why the Hydrocortisone cream does not work: you have not used it long enough, the Hydrocortisone is not strong enough and you need a prescription cortisone cream, the rash does not respond to cortisone and is a fungal rash and you need an anti fungal cream. I recommend you see your local dermatologist for help with your rash.
A 23-year-old female asked:

I think I have herpes! I have a rash over my vaginal, a raw feeling, and dry peeling skin. But, my bumps like like pimples. Could it be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: See your gyn for exam and lab tests to evaluate for other infections and sexually transmitted diseases. Herpes can be treated with intermittent or long term antivirals such as zovirax, va trex or famvir (famciclovir).
null
A 21-year-old member asked:

9-month-old baby has splotchy rash on face, arms, legs but not on torso. Could this be a contact rash?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Certainly if the rashy area had a unique exposure where the clothing protected the torso.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Are zinc and vitamin b complex supplements good to treat ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not aware: I am not aware that vitamin or mineral supplements help in ulcerative colitis.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
