U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ardmore, OK
A 35-year-old female asked:

my son has idopathic short stature. almost 16 bone age of 14. he's 5' will he grow more without gh?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: A bone age of 14 in a 16 yo means he will have an additional 2 years to grow. How much is uncertain, but HGH injections would only get him to the same point a bit sooner.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience
A 27-year-old male asked:

My son has a bruise on his arm that has a lump the size of a pea in it should I be worried?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
See below: The lump can be do to the trauma that caused the bruise. I would not be concerned, unless your son starts developing bruises without trauma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
