A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 years ago mri diagnosed a small right frontal lobe calcified meningioma, follow up showed no change. recent mri couldnt detect it. can it be gone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Unlikely.: If it was very small and completely calcified it may be difficult to detect if the technical parameters of the scan were different.
Answered on Aug 27, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Probably at least : Probably at least annually. It’s a Dr pendson how fast it grows. If there’s evidence of growth but it may need to be removed. It depens on the full a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Watson
30 years experience Neurosurgery
Meningioma: Unfortunately meningiomas do not just go away. They may be difficult to see on MRI if small enough and if contrast is not given, etc. Generally it i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dang
14 years experience Radiology
Depends: I would recommend talking to your physician or a neurologist or neurosurgeon. This depends on the appearance of the brain tissue near/around the menin ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marwan Akasheh
39 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Meningioma: Just close follow up will answer your question


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month