U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 55-year-old female asked:

Gallbladder and bile duct are normal but have stones and had one attack. can diet do the trick or do i need surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Biliary colic or not: Additional testing may clarify the need for surgery. Do you have elevated liver tests? Have you had a CCK-HIDA scan?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Likely surgery.: Your can try to minimize the impact of these stones through maintaining a low-fat diet, but you won’t be able to get rid of the stones through diet. If you’ve already had one attack, you’ll likely need surgery eventually.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
