A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Get frequent oral thrush. Not on immunosupressants. My IgA is low ranges from 50-60. My IgG is 650's. Low enough to cuase infections ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Welker
26 years experience in General Surgery
Yes.: Even people with normal Ig levels get thrush. You need to treat it, I recommend nystatin swish and swallow. You might want to get a large prescription so you have some on hand in case it comes back. If it persists, get a KOH prep, culture, and sensitivities. Some exotic fungal species are resistant to nystatin.
Answered on Oct 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
See immunologist: Your antibody levels may be borderline low but it is more important to know if they work . Thus you will need an immune evaluation to find out especia ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Consult allergist: I presume you had these obtained because of frequent sinus and/or lung infections. It is more important to find out if your body can mount immune resp ... Read More
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Prevent infection : Prophylactic antibiotics may be used two to three times per week during respiratory season in particular. A review of your culture results and symptom ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience in Pediatrics
Need age of daughter: Also need age of daughter as immunoglobins levels vary with age


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month