U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is biopsy and removal necessary for all uterine polyps even if it's just 1cm? period is pretty normal, just have mid cycle bleeding in between.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: You wouldn't want to leave in a 1 cm cancer. Be glad you are getting the nasty little things out.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
