A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

post 8 weeks inguinal hernia surgery having sharp nerve pain down left thigh for 2 weeks. doctor thinks from genitofemoral nerve. what can fix this?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
CPIP: Studies show you are suffering from CPIP Chronic Post herniorrhaphy inguinal pain. Tinels test, ultrasound/MRI Imaging may be suggested in addition to strategies to control your pain. I have attached a clinical study that explains everything for you. May resolve in 3 months, another week or so, or may persist. Good luck: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4045265/
Answered on May 13, 2018
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Nerve irritation. : This should settle down with time. Good Luck !
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
Can try nerve blocks (lidocaine) and if this resolves the pain a steroid injection may help it resolve faster
Oct 8, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Sorry that: you have this rare but frustrating symptom(s) followng hernia repair but further surgery or aggressive treatment is usually not successful in relievin ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Timothy Wu
17 years experience Vascular Surgery
Not normal.: The unfortunate reality with groin hernia operations is that there are many postoperative pain syndromes that can occur for a variety of reasons, incl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Go for follow up: Some times , takes time to resolve the colectd blood and fluid , also if there is graft ( mesh ) takes time to get incorporated into tissue. And alway ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer : If have not done, would recommend see a urologist and get their opinion on cause of your ejaculation pain as scar tissue would be an uncommon cause of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month