A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had left inguinal hernia surgery 6 weeks back. now while sleepning when i fold my left leg pain in incision and groin comes.plz help. is it healng?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Infection: Need to make sure that the incision line is not infected.
Answered on Oct 27, 2020
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: But can hurt awhile especially if they used mesh. If it continues contact surgeon.
Answered on Nov 21, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Harper
Dr. Paul Harper commented
51 years experience General Surgery
Full healing takes almost a year. Discomfort for several weeks following a hernia repair is nothing to worry about. Most of the healing during that year you never even know is going on.
Sep 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Timothy Wu
17 years experience Vascular Surgery
Not normal.: The unfortunate reality with groin hernia operations is that there are many postoperative pain syndromes that can occur for a variety of reasons, incl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
You have to see the: If mesh is sticking out , immediately you must bring to the attention of surgeon. Exposed mesh tend to get infected , then mesh has to be taken out , ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scot Lewey
36 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably: Get area examined. An ultrasound or ct scan can see hernia also but usually just need examination by someone experienced with hernias; typically a sur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Sorry that: you have this rare but frustrating symptom(s) followng hernia repair but further surgery or aggressive treatment is usually not successful in relievin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month