A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

today i woke up burning up, still am. throat has been sore for the past 4days. i took some pills for the fever but i feel really off. what could it be? i went to doctor about 2 weeks back for the same thing but i was throwing up then when i had liqui

3 doctor answers
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Get rechecked.: If this were a viral infection, it should be gone by now. If this were just allergies, you would likely not have a sore throat. Being this has lasted for two weeks now, it could be a bacterial infection. You need to get evaluated again.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check again: Throat symptoms can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or other virus (antibiotics usually not used), allergies or irritants, sinusitis, stomach reflux when asleep, etc... Usually a person sees the doctor if the throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (mainly to check for strep). Mononucleosis and some other infections can also cause sore throat.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Suggesting infection: Would suggest either calling your doc or going to an urgent care. Check if possible your temperature, make sure you drink as much as you can fluids. It can be anything from a throat infection to severe inflammation from vomiting. Do not delay!
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Reflux: Depending on the duration and onset ( abrupt/insidious) of the symptoms severe reflux would cause such issues or an infection such as strep throat amo ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Recurrent strep: infection occurs about 10% of the time, in spite of taking the antibiotic, and more often if one stops the medication after feeling better instead of ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Usual: You probably have a standard upper respiratory infection (URI). Depending upon the virus these can last from 3-8 days as a rule. You did the right t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month