A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i take statin if alt is raised (60iu) for 5 years? my ldl is 209, total 278. all other lft are ok. hba1c 5.5. creatinine 1.14. fatty liver gr.1

4 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Heldman
33 years experience Cardiology
Statin drugs: Recommendations about who should take statin drugs are based on a very large amount of clinical data and represent evidence-based scientific medicine. Whether to take a statin depends on lots of factors (more than can fit in these little text boxes!) For personalized advice, consult your doctor or a specialist on HealthTap.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Diet change: It is possible to not need drugs in some patients with high cholesterol. See "diet" at: More info at [email protected]
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Fatty liver: Your LDL is rather high, diet and exercise will help, but will take time, statins can help in the beginning to accelerate the process, still see your doctor for evaluation, Rx, advice and follow up, good luck
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Many people with elevated cholesterol will require a statin in addition to diet. Moreover statins do have cardio protective effect beyond reduction of cholesterol
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Possible: I also trust your new statin hasn't given your skeletal muscle inflammation, which can also raise transaminases. Your physician knows how to continue ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not quite: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
CAD: Discuss with your doctor. Your numbers are good. Statins do have additonal benefits beyond lipid lowering. Whether its a good idea in you is best judg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
LDL Must Change: There is no natural way to lower ldls. Diet and exercise can change dramatically the HDL and the triglycerides and some minor change to the overall t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month