U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Loganville, GA
A 36-year-old male asked:

i had an ultrasound for blood clots on friday. test came back negative. last night while sleeping i got a sharp pain in my leg like a cramp. is it possible that i got a blood clot over the last 6 days if i've been smoking? i'm not a regular smoker

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Sadeh
Emergency Medicine 20 years experience
Anything is possible: But a recent ultrasound being negative would make this very very unlikely. Blood clots in the leg cause swelling, persistent pain, especially when walking/ bearing weight. Often times there is redness and warmth affecting the leg as well. Night-time leg cramps are not associated with these clots often. Women on oral / implant contraceptives have a greater risk of blood clots while smoking.
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
DDimer: Studies show that people with injury to their legs, hypercoaguable states (more prone to forming clots), or those who have been sedentary (immobility) are more likely to have a blood clot. Wells criteria are clinical criteria that include recent immobility, cancer, and other factors in determining the probability. You need a full history and physical, however, a DDimer test can be useful.
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Also, CT Venogram is the gold standard test in this situation even though ultrasound the most commonly used even clinicians don't bat an eye and send people for ultrasound but if high concern CT and DDimer good in my opinion
Sep 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
