U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Basehor, KS
A female asked:

I'm breastfeeding my almost 2 week old and i have severe hives on my feet. prednisone isn't working. i'm on the tapering format. can i take claritin?

1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Yes: You can, but don't exceed recommended dosage except under doctor's supervision, best wishes
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
