A member asked:

Can bisoprolol be used for pulmonary hypertension?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Christopher John answered

Specializes in internal Medicine - Pulmonary Critical Care

Not normally: Bisoprolol is a beta blocker which is not used in the treatment of phpt.Calcium channel blokers can be used but there are better more spesific drugs available e.g. Revatio, adcirca, (tadalafil) letaris, traclear to name a few.

Answered 7/5/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Raja-elie Abdulnour answered

Specializes in Critical Care

It can: If your ph is due to heart failure... Otherwise wont help.

Answered 5/1/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Mark Avdalovic answered

Specializes in Pulmonary Critical Care

Unlikely: Certain cause of pulmonary HTN can be treated with this medication.

Answered 6/10/2014

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Charles Turck answered

Specializes in Pharmacology

No: Bisoprolol and its drug class, the beta blockers, are being studied for use in pulmonary hypertension. There isn’t a definite answer on it yet. As of now, while some individual practitioners might feel comfortable prescribing it on the basis of of their own experience, my own assessment is that the majority of evidence does not support the use of bisoprolol for pulmonary hypertension at this time.

Answered 6/11/2017

1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Stages of pulmonary hypertension?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is pulmonary hypertension hereditary?

9 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Can pulmonary hypertension be reversed?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers