U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

can i take bisoprolol instead of atenolol for low heart rate and hypertension, my heart rate is 55 on atenolol 100, i am obese 150 kilos?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Heart rate: Your heart rate is a bit low and you need to see your doctor or speak to her/him by phone for advice. 150 kilos are very high for anyone, particularly someone your age. Ask your doctor to refer you to a dietitian. You do need to lose weight but not rapidly - Half a pound or one pound weight loss a week is the safest for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
