U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 20-year-old female asked:

My lipase level is 92 u/l. the lab says normal is 11-82. just had vsg surgery. why is this happening & is this dangerous or life threatening?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Not: "life threatening" but may indicate a prior (mild) pancreatitis. Hope this is helpful Dr Z
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Vsg can increase forming of gallstones and gallstones can cause pancreatitis
Sep 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
