A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

elevated lipase level two days in row. recent vsg surgery. no pain or other symtpoms. just lipase. does this mean cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
Pancreatitis or VSG: A vertical sleeve gastrectomy removes about 75% of stomach, including the part that covers a lot of the pancreas. Both surgery in this area and general anesthesia can cause elevations in lipase, which represent pancreatitis. CANCER NEVER ELEVATES LIPASE (very rare cases). Lipase must have been measured because of pain -- no other reason. Could also be a leak or an ulcer. Rec endoscopy & CT.
Answered on Jun 25, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Questionable signifi: I wonder why the doctor ordered this test? It is rarely an useful test in making a diagnosis of pancreatic problems. So you do not need to pay much at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Probably some sort: of trauma to the pancreas during surgery caused inflammation of the pancreas. Lipase turns to normal level after inflammation of pancreas goes away.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
High lipase.: Your doctor needs to rule out pancreatitis and other pancreas abnormalities with such a high lipase. A CT scan is reasonable at this point.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Not: "life threatening" but may indicate a prior (mild) pancreatitis. Hope this is helpful Dr Z
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month