U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oelwein, IA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Elevated lipase level two days in row. recent vsg surgery. no pain or other symtpoms. just lipase. does this mean cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Crystal Twynham
General surgery, Breast Surgery, Cancer Surgery, Bariatric (weight loss) surgery, Endocrine surgery, Minimally invasive surgery 35 years experience
Pancreatitis or VSG: A vertical sleeve gastrectomy removes about 75% of stomach, including the part that covers a lot of the pancreas. Both surgery in this area and general anesthesia can cause elevations in lipase, which represent pancreatitis. CANCER NEVER ELEVATES LIPASE (very rare cases). Lipase must have been measured because of pain -- no other reason. Could also be a leak or an ulcer. Rec endoscopy & CT.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
