A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 19 and i have been thinking about gettin a procedure done.. i weigh 250 lbs and i only measure 5'2 i want to get a lipo suction?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Yun Kim
Dr. Yun Kim answered
11 years experience Family Medicine
Surgery risk: There is risk with surgery and liposuction is no different. You need to weigh the benefits vs the risks. Losing weight by eating healthy and exercising is the best way. Liposuction may help you lose fat momentarily but if you don't change your eating habits or exercise habits you will likely gain the weight right back.
Answered on Apr 15, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Liposuction is NOT: For weight loss, it is for contouring resistant fatty areas after losing weight. You would not benefit from liposuction and most ethical abps-certified plastic surgeons would encourage you to lose weight rather than consider liposuction of any kind. You are probably a candidate for gastric bypass or lap band procedure--see your doctor and ask about diet or surgery! not lipo--sorry!
Answered on Dec 13, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Rene Perez
10 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Lose weight first: Currently your bmi is above 45 which would be a relative contraindication for liposuction. In other words it isn't healthy for you to have a liposuction procedure before losing weight. Losing weight first will minimize the risk of your surgery. Speak to a physician proficient in weight loss.
Answered on Nov 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Liposuction: There is not a set weight in determining liposuction candidacy. A board certified surgeon with expertise in liposuction should be able to evaluate you ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Wt gain after BBL?: YES! any weight loss could effect the volume of the grafted fat in your buttock...
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric O'Neill
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
No problem!: At your height and weight, you should be an ideal candidate for liposuction! arrange a consultation with a local board certified plastic surgeon for t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Ask your physician: Especially with the advances in bariatric surgery, ask whether you are a candidate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month