A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience in Internal Medicine
Abnormal test: Hi It's possible to have isolated, high triglycerides. If that value was from a non-fasting test, and if you had a fatty meal before the test was done, you could see an isolated high trig level. But triglycerides at that level suggest that there may be an abnormality with lipid metabolism. Please be sure to follow up with your doctor about the results. Hope this helps.
Answered on Sep 4, 2017

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience in Cardiology
See Below: For the most part yes. I would like to see your HDL higher 40-50. Exercise, no smoking will help improve this. Adhere to a healthy diet as well.
4
4 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Ask us a question: You posted a statement but not your question. Please write an actual question. If you did not ask for premium, paid services, then this HealthTap publ ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Lipid panel: Your total cholesterol level is not listed, but triglycerides, hdl and ldl are all in healthy range.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month