U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 31-year-old male asked:

If you have tiny amount of blood on intact skin but wash your hands that are chapped/cracked on another area can you get a bbp such as hcv, hbv, hiv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Whose blood?: If it was your blood, there is no risk. If it was blood from some one who has active infection with HCV, HIV the risk is minimal, the risk is slightly higher for HBV. You can and should vaccination for HBV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
