A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

she found a lump on the breast and big soft lump in the armpit. she went 4 a lab test.wbc and platelet esr also is elevated. is der a chance to hav ca

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Any dominant breast lump needs to be investigated for cancer. If imaging cannot rule out cancer, you need a biopsy, whatever any lab test did or did not show.
Answered on Aug 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Nonspecific: This is a Nondiagnostic symptom and could be due to muscular causes,nerve entrapment or inflammation /disease of lymph glands in the axillary area. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You need an ultrasound or diagnostic mammogram with compression spots. Family history will also be important in deciding if genetic testing is indicat ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Worried: I understand your worry over your symptoms. I certainly would not want you to have persistent worry and I recommend even just for that reason, that yo ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rotchford
40 years experience Addiction Medicine
A suggestion: If you were in my office and exam unremarkable and you were amenable I would try some acupuncture. SP21., HT 1, HT7. or perhaps even LR1 and Sp1. in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month