A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my armpit is in pain.i hav my ultrasoud breast nd axilliarry ol r nrmal.during my period the go away after the pain cme agen.im 30yrs old.hav 2kids.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Rotchford
41 years experience Addiction Medicine
A suggestion: If you were in my office and exam unremarkable and you were amenable I would try some acupuncture. SP21., HT 1, HT7. or perhaps even LR1 and Sp1. in any event that it goes away with periods is reassuring from a Western perspective.
Answered on Sep 29, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You need an ultrasound or diagnostic mammogram with compression spots. Family history will also be important in deciding if genetic testing is indicat ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Fielder
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibrocystic disease: Usually cyclic pain in the breasts is due to fibrocystic breast disease. It is a common condition, and most women have some degree of it. Vitamin e ... Read More
2
2 comments
8
8 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Normal: That is normal.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: Any dominant breast lump needs to be investigated for cancer. If imaging cannot rule out cancer, you need a biopsy, whatever any lab test did or did n ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month