U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Potsdam, NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

i'm trying to get pregnant, i had spotting a week after my ovulation date and now my hands feet neck are intermittently swelling. i have hypothyroidism. what could be happening?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Irregular ovulation: ovulation regularity may be a problem and hypothyroidism should be well controlled prior to starting a pregnancy. Ovulation regulation may also be needed
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Check thyroid: It is impossible to tell what is happening based on this limited information. A consult here at health tap or with your doctor could be a good idea. If you haven't had your thyroid hormone levels checked in the past 3 months, I would do it asap It is very important to be on the right dose of medication before you become pregnant.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Go back to MD: You need to return to the thyroid MD and make sure that your TSH blood test is normal with the replacement thyroid medication. If that is normal then an examination for other causes of the swelling can be done.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: Are you being treated for hypothyroidism, if not you should get treatment. It is too soon to know if you are pregnant. Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
India
A 22-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
