U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 39-year-old female asked:

was severely hypothyroid. still have swelling of eyes and face (rash) and numbness in feet and index finger. will that go away?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Su Fairchild
Integrative Medicine 24 years experience
Correct meds: Are you getting the correct meds? Check free T3 and reverse t3. Ft3 should be in upper range and rt3 in lower range. If your ratio is off, you may need Armour Thyroid or t3, and synthroid (thyroxine) would be the wrong med for you. Also check spot urine iodine to make sure you are not deficient.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Probably: If your symptoms are related to your prior hypothyroid, they should resolve with time. If they persist, see your doctor for further evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
PA
A 20-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 42-year-old member asked:

I'm sick and I have a fever, sore throat , barking cough, and a head ache. Will OTC meds work for this?

1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Depends...: If the fever is low-grade, then you probably have a virus which will run its course in a few days to week. In that case, symptom control is the treatment and some otc meds can help. On the other hand, if your fever is higher, you likely have a bacterial infection which will respond to antibiotics. See your doctor for specific diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
