A female asked:
Disclaimer

my son had his appendix removed laproscopicly on june 20th 2017 since his cooperation he has lost weight he has gone from 115 lbs to 98 lbs. normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Boyce Hornberger
36 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
I don't think so.: He should have gained back a good bit of his weight by now. If his appetite has decreased then there is a reason why. An occult infection or inflammation would be a consideration, although being so far out from his surgery would make this less likely. He should have further evaluation by his primary care physician to determine the cause.
Answered on Aug 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See doctor: Whether the abscess is related to prior surgery is not relevant and you need to take your doctor to a doctor immediately for an evaluation and treatme ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Hirsch
51 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: You need to have an abdominal exam and possibly imaging to check the site of your surgery as well as your urine tested for infection. Do it soon so yo ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Metildi
44 years experience General Surgery
See your surgeon: You apparently have a post operative wound infection and need to see your surgeon.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joey Bluhm
16 years experience General Surgery
Varies: Not quite sure what you are describing when you say diathermy and mobilisation of appendix. Im guessing you had a laparoscopic appendectomy. Pain an ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month