A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am having regular mild fever at night after one week of my laproscopic appendix removed . i have sliight pain while urinating too?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Marc Hirsch
51 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: You need to have an abdominal exam and possibly imaging to check the site of your surgery as well as your urine tested for infection. Do it soon so your doctor can institute proper treatment if indicated. The sooner the better.
Answered on Jul 19, 2013
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Urinary tract infec.: A catheter is used 2 decompress the bladder and may have been taken out b 4 u awakened. This can be a source of the urinary tract infection.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
I agree urinary tract infection is a possibility. Contact your surgeon to get instructions on what you should do.
Jul 19, 2013
Dr. Irina Kovatch
13 years experience General Surgery
UTI vs abscess?: You may have urinary tract infection or an intra-abdominal abscess (especially if your appendix was perforated). If you don't feel better, go to er where they can check your urine, blood, and maybe do some imaging. Otherwise mention it to your surgion during post-op visit.
Answered on Jul 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Requires exam: and blood testing with abdominal and pelvic ultrasounds. Possible kidney stones or infection.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Get checked: You mention moderate to severe pain, which is really significant. Faintness as well. See your physician. Hope that helps.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Be checked soon...: Your gastrointestinal(GI) symptoms with mild fever deserves a timely evaluation although a run of GI viral infection may be the culprit. How to sort t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month