A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have stool incontinence lead to dermatitis.my dermatologist prescribed me antifungal cream&antibiotic.but my anus from inside is red and itchy.does fungal infection can cause anal infection from inside.if so how to treat?can i use oral diflucan?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
YES: May help, Butt you should see a proctologist to correct the incontinence and refrain from anal sex
Answered on Aug 20, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Anal scratch: Tough to say what you have. As described, sounds like you have a simple minor anal laceration caused by your scratching incident, that due to its prox ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See doctor: The anal condition is unlikely to be related to your dermatitis in this case. It is also possible that your anal reaction may be from one of the drugs ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ricardo Fontillas
36 years experience Child Psychiatry
This may help: have you tried probiotics? most people will get yeast infection if placed on antibiotics with out replacing you normal bugs in your gut. Give probioti ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Clotrimaderm/difluca: These are both antifungal agents. I have no way of knowing what you are being treated for, but you should certainly have been advised by the doctor wh ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month