U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hudson, OH
A 31-year-old male asked:

My dr switched me from valium to ativan. is taking lorazepam the next day with diazepam metabolites in system dangerous, or just mild additive effect?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
Not dangerous: nor "additive ...what is a PROBLEM is that these are very addictive medications! Hope this is helpful DrZ
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
