U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valley, Alabama
A 28-year-old male asked:

since i switched from ativan (lorazepam) 6mg back to clonazepam 2mg i don't have to take 2mg somedays just .5mg is because of the ativan (lorazepam) leaving my system?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Klonopin (clonazepam) is more: Potent than ativan, (lorazepam) and this varies a great deal between people. However, if you have a history of seizures, and you are on a significant dose of benzodiazepines, sudden reductions may increase the chance of having more seizures. There are better ways to treat anxiety over the long haul than using benzos - psychotherapy (esp cognitive behavioral therapy or cbt), antidepressants and other meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a breast lift help with back problems?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
