A female asked:
Disclaimer

Does avulsive cortico defect with a fracture need surgery? Also, will my child not be able to continue running & athletics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
I assume you: are referring to an ankle x ray report....even if another this is the same as a "chip fracture" and does well (heals) WITHOUT SURGERY and will NOT interfere with athletic participation although some form of splinting may be necessary for a while! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z
Answered on Aug 5, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jason Rubin
8 years experience in Podiatry
They might heal: Vascularity of sesamoid bones are relatively poor. If the fracture is non-displaced then there is a decent chance that the sesamoid bone will heal. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glenn Aufseeser
8 years experience in Podiatry
Surgeon follow up: Even with the great advances in medicine, there is still no such thing as a risk free surgery. Every surgery runs the risk of developing complication ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience in Family Medicine
No: Please call your doctor about this, you might have an infection of some type. Be well.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Not unusual: Have you talked to your orthopedist about physical therapy?
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month