U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dunedin, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is a women able to have a child with ankloysing after vertebrae fractures and surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Depends: I assume you're asking if you cangive birth naturally with these things going on, because yes, you can cary a pregnancy. Childbirth is different question. It depends on which vertebrae were affected and where and how extensive your surgery was as to how the birth process may be affected. Low lumbar or sacral problems may have some bearing on your mode of delivery. Talk with OB and spine doctors.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 17 years experience
Yes: Yes, you likely should not have any problem conceiving or having a child solely based on your spinal surgery/fracture, as vertebral fractures don't affect the shape/morphology of you pelvic inlet/outlet. However, you have to discuss this with a spine surgeon in your area. They may need to evaluate you, and then review your post-operative images and any residual symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
