A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my dentist placed biodentine as temporary filling. days after, it hurts. it's like my tooth will fall. what will i do?do i need to undergo root canal?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Your dentist will need to re-evaluate that tooth. May need root canal therapy.
Answered on Jun 4, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Most likely: These signs may indicate that you have a diseased tooth or infected nerve and therefore may need a root canal. See your dentist ASAP.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Root Canal: Root canal treatment indicated. Please return to your Dentist or ask for referral to a specialist Endodontists. Sounds like you have an active infection that requires more extensive treatment.
Answered on Jun 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dell Goodrick
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES!: It is important to keep bacteria out of the access hole and a temporary restoration will help. Also, it is important to have a permanent restoration t ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Re-evaluation: There are many issues that can be causing your pain, including a fracture, an infection that has not cleared up, an additional canal, etc, etc. Withou ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
No better: actually what you had is better than crown crown is preserved to a tooth that lost some of the surface so instead of removing it the crown will save i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Any symptoms ?: If not, wait until Monday. The rest of the temp should be sufficient.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month