A female asked:
Disclaimer

I have allergy testing Mon morn, I took a Zyrtec dissolve tablet 5pm Fri due to an allergic reaction. From your chart, it should be out of my system?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
72 hrs: Although some allergists consider Zyrtec to have a 7-day effect, a few studies have shown that a 72-hour wait is sufficient for skin testing purpose. Since you took the drug just a few hours shy of the 72 hrs, it is likely ok especially if you had a good histamine response in the skin test.
Answered on Jul 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Sorry you went through this. Yes it is safe to breasfeed tonight.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends: Wheezing, throat swelling, generalized hives or rash are serious allergic reactions that require intensive treatment. Otherwise allow the medrol to ki ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zorian Trusewych
41 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: Without a rash, unlikely that ditropan (oxybutynin) is causing an allergic reaction, may have aggravated an underlying dry skin condition.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
3-5 days: We usually encourage patients to be off Zyrtec (cetirizine) 3-5 days prior to their appointment.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month