A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am on day 6/10 of augmentin for sinus infection took 150mg diflucan yesterday- 75% inprovement - i have a refill should i take another diflucan now or wait closer to the end of the course of antibiotics ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Max dose: of Diflucan would be 1 tablet/week. Do not take another dose if you already feel that there is 75% improvement. Wait at least 1 week and use OTC antibiotics unless you have severe discharge or itching.
Answered on Jul 29, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Take it now: There is no reason or need to wait until finishing the antibiotic. Take the fluconazole (Diflucan®)) now. You can always take the second dose later if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Augmentin: Not my first choice for dental infection. Antibiotics, by the way, do not cure infected teeth, only prevent spread of infection for as long as you ta ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Toothache: Is the most common cause for orofacial pain. Sinus infection can cause a toothache — especially in the upper rear teeth, which are close to the sinus ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month