A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a yeast infection i was scratching it then like 20 minutes later i picked my nose. i didn't realize until afterr that i didn't wash my hands. am i gonna get a yeast infection in my nose??? and what will happen if i do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Yeast in nose.: Prob not. Wait and see and if something shows up show to your Dr
Answered on Jul 27, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: It is unlikely that you will get a yeast infection in the nose. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine
Answered on Jul 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Genital rash: Nope! it does not sound like yeast. Consult your doctor to make the right diagnosis and then treat it.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: You likely have allergic conjunctivitis especially if you have nasal symptoms as well and the symptoms are seasonal in nature. Try antihistamine eye d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
STD and Sex: Yeast infections are not considered to be stds. They are not usually transmittable to a partner during sex or other forms of touching.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Ling
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Sterile: urine is usually sterile and there should not be any bacteria in it unless there is an infection. so u probably will not get a vaginal infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month