U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

touched urine with my hands, will washing my hand with water and soap get rid of the urine? i fingered myself afterwards, will i get an infection (bacterial vaginosis, yeast, etc...) from it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not a problem: Human urine is sterile unless there is an infection present (usually causes symptoms). Hand washing with soap & water removes urine from hands & fingering will not cause bacterial vaginitis, yeast or other vaginal infection
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Infection: The risk for infection is increased by the type of activity and induced micro trauma on the mucosa and the flora commonly present in the vagina. Normal urine is washable and would not cause an infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to catch pink eye from another person who only had an ear infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Rare but possible: The cold virus can be transferred to the eye from direct contact (touching an infected person or an object with the virus on it) or contact with airborne virus (from a sneeze or breath). Although it is unlikely for a viral ear infection to pass to someone's eye, the virus can last on surfaces for several hours. If they touch their ear, then you touch them, and then your eye, it is possible...
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
