U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

Doctor said that i'm immune to hepatitis b, which is good. this is obviously from being vaccinated? (twinrix 3 injections). am i 100% safe from hep b?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leena Varughese
Pathology 14 years experience
Likely: You are nearly 100% immune but there is always a possiblity of losing the immunity. If the doctor thinks that you are immune to hepatitis b is because you were tested for the hb surface antibody and it was present indicating that you are still immune. Precautions should still be taken as necessary and necessitated.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
They now suggest booster immunization in 10 -12 years, although recent articles in Lancet suggest that this may not be necessary, and that in most instances immunity is life-long
Apr 14, 2013
Last updated Aug 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
