A 12-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

herbst vs extraction i have two very different opinions from orthodontists. one suggests extraction of 5 and 13. the other suggests no extraction and herbst. help!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
3rd opinion: Suggest you seek a 3rd opinion. Herbst appliances used primarily for growing children and tweens. Extractions indicated more often for non-growing adults. Without benefit of examination/diagnostic records, cannot give you a treatment opinion. Seeks 3rd opinion.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
Herbst: I have always preferred the result that can be achieved by keeping all the bicuspids. As your daughter is just 12, the extra time and cost for the Herbst treatment - typically 14 - 18 months is completely justified by the more pleasing result. Having said that, a third consultation might set your mind at ease so consider seeking yet another opinion.
Answered on Jul 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Question too broad: Tooth extraction is done in about 30% of orthodontic patients when the amount of tooth material exceeds the amount of bone to support the teeth. Orth ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
Yes: There may be several options available to establish facial support depending on where the deficiencies are. Get several opinions on all your options a ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Dentist: An orthodontist limits his/her practice to the specialty of orthodontia. The extractions are surgical in nature, and usually are not performed by the ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Palatal expansion?: I assume you mean palatal expansion. Yes, it will widen your jaw. Should not be enough to negatively affect appearance. Ask orthodontist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month