A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a wart on my finger, does that mean the hpv virus is permanently in my system?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Common warts: No, it doesn't mean permanent HPV. Most HPV infections are cleared by the immune system. The HPV types that cause common warts (hands, feet, etc) are not sexually transmitted. Your wart will clear up with time; or see a doctor for treatment. It's no big deal, nothing to be upset or worried about.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing statement: The only skin that can sustain genital warts are genital: peri-anal, labial, penile & scrotal. In infants they rarely affect the vocal cords, in i ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
That's not good: Not good, for many reasons. First, everybody can ask for a vaccine, and many will qualify to get it, thus getting rid of HPV anxiety. Secondly, we now ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
HPV transmission: Oral warts are uncommon. HPV is not often transmitted by hand-genital contact or fingering. I hope both you and your partner are being vaccinated agai ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: The germs of HPV are not passed simply like a staph or strep. They are passed by genital to genital contact & seem to require some of the mechanic ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month