A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

percentage of getting pregnant with only one fallopian tube left after an ectopic if everything else is perfect. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good chances: Your chances of getting pregnant are good. Anyone who has an ectopic pregnancy is at risk of another so after a positive home pregnancy test establish care with an Obgyn soon to confirm a normal intrauterine pregnancy
Answered on Jul 14, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Serena Chen
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Your risk for another ectopic pregnancy is increased from the normal rate of 2% to about 15%, so you should be monitored very carefully for your next ... Read More
12
12 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Depends: This is going to depend on if you have scarring in the one fallopian tube and if your partner does not have any sperm problems. If your tubes are clea ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Never say never: when it comes to pregnancy. It is still possible for tubal ligation to fail. And who knows if the left fallopian tube is completely occluded.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Rare: but still could happen with that scenario. Tubal ligation is not 100% and scarring may not cause 100% obstruction of tube.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month