U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 32-year-old male asked:

Can a radiologist deliberately give you cancer by x-ray or ct device. is their a dose or number of photos limit in a given time in these equipments?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Can't happen: The dosage on these things is limited. You'd be aware of being imaged for an excessively (ridiculously) long time. And you'd get radiation sickness or a radiation burn at once if you were given a dose likely to cause cancer years later. "Pop" claims about medical imaging causing large numbers of cancers are based -- in my informed opinion -- on flawed assumptions. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
