A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

few days been breaking out with little colorless bumps on chest and back. scared they mean something deadly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Skin bumps: A physician or your dermatologist will have to inspect this eruption in order to make a diagnosis. A deadly disease is not very likely. Insect bites or a viral infection are possibilities. See your physician tomorrow for peace of mind.
Answered on Jul 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Hot tub: I think if it was hot tub folliculitis the rash would be more extensive. This may be a localized reaction to a product or moisture. Keep it clean and ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Need an exam: You need to be examined by a physician to have a diagnosis. There are too many unknowns for anyone to tell you what this is on here.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience Pediatrics
Contact rash: With the limited information: he is itchy and the rash is not infected or sore. He sounds otherwise normal. His rash may be a contact allergic rash. ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
This : This is very challenging to answer without more history or a picture. It could be acne, folliculitis, warts, seborrheic keratoses, molluscum, yeast, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month