U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

my son has small bumps on his back, chest, and inner thighs. what could it be (it is not chicken pox)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Haley
Dermatology 23 years experience
Not sure: Of course can't give you a definitive diagnosis but there is a condition called molluscum contagiosum that is quite common in children in those locations. I would recommend checking some pics on www.Aad.Org and see if it looks similar.
Dr. Barry Bergman
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Have to see: Too many possibilities. Needs to be seen to tell you. Go see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
